The boards
CashCities has 4 boards. The rules are the same on each, but the countries, prices and cards are different, and so is the best plan.
The host picks the board in the room before the game starts. Each table shows the price of every city and its rent with no buildings, with one to four houses, and with a hotel. Rent with no buildings is double when the room uses the Double rent rule and the owner has the whole country.
World
The classic board with 8 countries.
The board has 40 tiles: 22 cities in 8 countries, 4 airports, 2 utilities, 6 card tiles, 2 tax tiles and the four corners.
The classic layout. In test games, Italy, India and the United States paid back three houses the fastest, and Cairo and Mumbai, the two cities that Chance cards send players to, got the most visits. A game between four bots took about 210 turns.
| City | Rent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Hotel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porto$60 | $2 | $12 | $40 | $110 | $170 | $240 |
| Lisbon$70 | $3 | $14 | $40 | $130 | $200 | $280 |
| Guadalajara$100 | $5 | $22 | $70 | $200 | $300 | $420 |
| Monterrey$110 | $5 | $24 | $70 | $220 | $330 | $470 |
| Mexico City$120 | $6 | $28 | $80 | $250 | $370 | $525 |
| Luxor$140 | $7 | $34 | $100 | $300 | $440 | $600 |
| Alexandria$150 | $8 | $36 | $110 | $330 | $480 | $650 |
| Cairo$160 | $9 | $40 | $120 | $360 | $525 | $700 |
| Naples$180 | $11 | $46 | $140 | $420 | $600 | $800 |
| Venice$190 | $12 | $50 | $150 | $450 | $625 | $850 |
| Rome$200 | $13 | $55 | $160 | $480 | $675 | $900 |
| Salvador$220 | $15 | $60 | $180 | $550 | $750 | $1,000 |
| Rio$230 | $16 | $65 | $190 | $580 | $800 | $1,050 |
| São Paulo$250 | $19 | $70 | $220 | $650 | $875 | $1,175 |
| Jaipur$260 | $20 | $75 | $230 | $690 | $925 | $1,225 |
| Mumbai$270 | $21 | $80 | $240 | $720 | $950 | $1,275 |
| Delhi$290 | $24 | $90 | $270 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,375 |
| Osaka$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| Kyoto$310 | $27 | $100 | $290 | $880 | $1,125 | $1,475 |
| Tokyo$330 | $30 | $105 | $320 | $960 | $1,225 | $1,575 |
| Los Angeles$360 | $35 | $120 | $360 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,725 |
| New York$400 | $42 | $140 | $430 | $1,280 | $1,525 | $1,925 |
- Airports: LIS Airport, CAI Airport, GRU Airport and HND Airport, $200 each. Rent is $25 with 1 airport, $50 with 2, $100 with 3 and $200 with 4.
- Utilities: Power Plant and Internet, $150 each. Rent is the dice total times 4 with 1 utility and 10 with 2.
- Taxes: Income Tax 10% of your cash and Luxury Tax $75.
- Start and Jail: pass Start for $200, stop on it for $300. The Jail fine is $50.
The 17 Treasure cards
- Advance to Start.
- You win a talent show. Collect $200.
- You lose your wallet. Pay $50.
- Your lemonade stand sells out. Collect $50.
- Go to Jail.
- Everyone chips in for your party. Collect $50 from every player.
- You find a coupon. Collect $20.
- You win a prize draw. Collect $100.
- It is your birthday. Collect $10 from every player.
- You sell your old bike. Collect $100.
- Your phone screen cracks. Pay $40.
- Your bike needs new wheels. Pay $80.
- You win a quiz night. Collect $25.
- Fix your buildings: pay $35 per house and $110 per hotel.
- You find $15 in an old jacket. Collect $15.
- A relative sends you a gift. Collect $100.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
The 17 Chance cards
- Advance to Start.
- Take a trip to Mumbai.
- Spend a weekend in Cairo.
- Fly to the next airport.
- Move ahead to the next utility.
- The bank pays you $50.
- You miss your stop. Go back 3 spaces.
- Go to Jail.
- Fix your buildings: pay $20 per house and $90 per hotel.
- Parking ticket. Pay $15.
- Fly to Airport.
- Visit New York.
- Treat everyone to ice cream. Pay every player $50.
- Your game app is a hit. Collect $150.
- You win a coding contest. Collect $100.
- You lend a friend some money. Pay $50.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
Grand Tour
A bigger board: 48 tiles and 10 countries.
The board has 48 tiles: 28 cities in 10 countries, 4 airports, 3 utilities, 7 card tiles, 2 tax tiles and the four corners.
A bigger board, so each tile gets fewer visits, and games take a little longer: about 230 turns between four bots. South Africa and Germany have four cities each. They are hard to complete, but players stop on them often. Countries with two cities, such as Australia and South Korea, are easy to complete and pay back three houses in about 40 turns. Greece is the slowest country on any board.
| City | Rent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Hotel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thessaloniki$60 | $2 | $12 | $40 | $110 | $170 | $240 |
| Athens$70 | $3 | $14 | $40 | $130 | $200 | $280 |
| Izmir$100 | $5 | $22 | $70 | $200 | $300 | $420 |
| Ankara$110 | $5 | $24 | $70 | $220 | $330 | $470 |
| Istanbul$120 | $6 | $28 | $80 | $250 | $370 | $525 |
| Abu Dhabi$130 | $7 | $30 | $90 | $280 | $410 | $550 |
| Dubai$140 | $7 | $34 | $100 | $300 | $440 | $600 |
| Pretoria$150 | $8 | $36 | $110 | $330 | $480 | $650 |
| Durban$150 | $8 | $36 | $110 | $330 | $480 | $650 |
| Johannesburg$160 | $9 | $40 | $120 | $360 | $525 | $700 |
| Cape Town$170 | $10 | $44 | $130 | $390 | $550 | $750 |
| Córdoba$180 | $11 | $46 | $140 | $420 | $600 | $800 |
| Rosario$190 | $12 | $50 | $150 | $450 | $625 | $850 |
| Buenos Aires$200 | $13 | $55 | $160 | $480 | $675 | $900 |
| Chiang Mai$220 | $15 | $60 | $180 | $550 | $750 | $1,000 |
| Phuket$230 | $16 | $65 | $190 | $580 | $800 | $1,050 |
| Bangkok$250 | $19 | $70 | $220 | $650 | $875 | $1,175 |
| Melbourne$260 | $20 | $75 | $230 | $690 | $925 | $1,225 |
| Sydney$270 | $21 | $80 | $240 | $720 | $950 | $1,275 |
| Busan$280 | $23 | $85 | $250 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,325 |
| Seoul$290 | $24 | $90 | $270 | $800 | $1,050 | $1,375 |
| Hamburg$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| Cologne$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| Munich$320 | $28 | $100 | $310 | $920 | $1,175 | $1,525 |
| Berlin$320 | $28 | $100 | $310 | $920 | $1,175 | $1,525 |
| Montreal$340 | $32 | $110 | $340 | $1,010 | $1,275 | $1,625 |
| Vancouver$360 | $35 | $120 | $360 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,725 |
| Toronto$400 | $42 | $140 | $430 | $1,280 | $1,525 | $1,925 |
- Airports: IST Airport, CPT Airport, BKK Airport and BER Airport, $200 each. Rent is $25 with 1 airport, $50 with 2, $100 with 3 and $200 with 4.
- Utilities: Power Plant, Internet and Solar Farm, $150 each. Rent is the dice total times 4 with 1 utility, 10 with 2 and 20 with 3.
- Taxes: Income Tax 10% of your cash and Luxury Tax $75.
- Start and Jail: pass Start for $200, stop on it for $300. The Jail fine is $50.
The 17 Treasure cards
- Advance to Start.
- You win a talent show. Collect $200.
- You lose your wallet. Pay $50.
- Your lemonade stand sells out. Collect $50.
- Go to Jail.
- Everyone chips in for your party. Collect $50 from every player.
- You find a coupon. Collect $20.
- You win a prize draw. Collect $100.
- It is your birthday. Collect $10 from every player.
- You sell your old bike. Collect $100.
- Your phone screen cracks. Pay $40.
- Your bike needs new wheels. Pay $80.
- You win a quiz night. Collect $25.
- Fix your buildings: pay $35 per house and $110 per hotel.
- You find $15 in an old jacket. Collect $15.
- A relative sends you a gift. Collect $100.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
The 17 Chance cards
- Advance to Start.
- Take a trip to Bangkok.
- Spend a weekend in Dubai.
- Fly to the next airport.
- Move ahead to the next utility.
- The bank pays you $50.
- You miss your stop. Go back 3 spaces.
- Go to Jail.
- Fix your buildings: pay $20 per house and $90 per hotel.
- Parking ticket. Pay $15.
- Fly to Airport.
- Visit Toronto.
- Treat everyone to ice cream. Pay every player $50.
- Your game app is a hit. Collect $150.
- You win a coding contest. Collect $100.
- You lend a friend some money. Pay $50.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
Big Leagues
4 huge countries. Hard to complete.
The board has 40 tiles: 22 cities in 4 countries, 4 airports, 2 utilities, 6 card tiles, 2 tax tiles and the four corners.
Every country has five or six cities, so nobody completes one without trades. A player stops somewhere in India or in China in about 18% of turns. Three houses on all of China cost $4,180, and Brazil is the cheap way in at $1,190. Games here are the longest: about 260 turns between four bots.
| City | Rent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Hotel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recife$60 | $2 | $12 | $40 | $110 | $170 | $240 |
| Fortaleza$60 | $2 | $12 | $40 | $110 | $170 | $240 |
| Salvador$100 | $5 | $22 | $70 | $200 | $300 | $420 |
| Rio$100 | $5 | $22 | $70 | $200 | $300 | $420 |
| São Paulo$120 | $6 | $28 | $80 | $250 | $370 | $525 |
| Pune$140 | $7 | $34 | $100 | $300 | $440 | $600 |
| Jaipur$140 | $7 | $34 | $100 | $300 | $440 | $600 |
| Kolkata$160 | $9 | $40 | $120 | $360 | $525 | $700 |
| Bangalore$180 | $11 | $46 | $140 | $420 | $600 | $800 |
| Mumbai$180 | $11 | $46 | $140 | $420 | $600 | $800 |
| Delhi$200 | $13 | $55 | $160 | $480 | $675 | $900 |
| Chengdu$220 | $15 | $60 | $180 | $550 | $750 | $1,000 |
| Hangzhou$220 | $15 | $60 | $180 | $550 | $750 | $1,000 |
| Guangzhou$240 | $18 | $70 | $200 | $610 | $825 | $1,100 |
| Shenzhen$260 | $20 | $75 | $230 | $690 | $925 | $1,225 |
| Beijing$260 | $20 | $75 | $230 | $690 | $925 | $1,225 |
| Shanghai$280 | $23 | $85 | $250 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,325 |
| Chicago$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| Miami$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| San Francisco$320 | $28 | $100 | $310 | $920 | $1,175 | $1,525 |
| Los Angeles$350 | $33 | $115 | $350 | $1,050 | $1,325 | $1,675 |
| New York$400 | $42 | $140 | $430 | $1,280 | $1,525 | $1,925 |
- Airports: GIG Airport, DEL Airport, PEK Airport and SFO Airport, $200 each. Rent is $25 with 1 airport, $50 with 2, $100 with 3 and $200 with 4.
- Utilities: Power Plant and Internet, $150 each. Rent is the dice total times 4 with 1 utility and 10 with 2.
- Taxes: Income Tax 10% of your cash and Luxury Tax $75.
- Start and Jail: pass Start for $200, stop on it for $300. The Jail fine is $50.
The 17 Treasure cards
- Advance to Start.
- You win a talent show. Collect $200.
- You lose your wallet. Pay $50.
- Your lemonade stand sells out. Collect $50.
- Go to Jail.
- Everyone chips in for your party. Collect $50 from every player.
- You find a coupon. Collect $20.
- You win a prize draw. Collect $100.
- It is your birthday. Collect $10 from every player.
- You sell your old bike. Collect $100.
- Your phone screen cracks. Pay $40.
- Your bike needs new wheels. Pay $80.
- You win a quiz night. Collect $25.
- Fix your buildings: pay $35 per house and $110 per hotel.
- You find $15 in an old jacket. Collect $15.
- A relative sends you a gift. Collect $100.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
The 17 Chance cards
- Advance to Start.
- Take a trip to Kolkata.
- Spend a weekend in Shenzhen.
- Fly to the next airport.
- Move ahead to the next utility.
- The bank pays you $50.
- You miss your stop. Go back 3 spaces.
- Go to Jail.
- Fix your buildings: pay $20 per house and $90 per hotel.
- Parking ticket. Pay $15.
- Fly to Airport.
- Visit New York.
- Treat everyone to ice cream. Pay every player $50.
- Your game app is a hit. Collect $150.
- You win a coding contest. Collect $100.
- You lend a friend some money. Pay $50.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
Jackpot
Lots of cards and no utilities.
The board has 40 tiles: 16 cities in 8 countries, 4 airports, 12 card tiles, 3 tax tiles, 1 bonus tile and the four corners.
Every country has only two cities, so countries are easy to complete, and building starts early. There are no utilities, but there are 12 card tiles, and most Chance cards are trips. Games here are the shortest: about 135 turns between four bots. The United Kingdom paid back three houses the fastest, in 28 turns.
| City | Rent | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Hotel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona$60 | $2 | $12 | $40 | $110 | $170 | $240 |
| Madrid$80 | $3 | $18 | $50 | $150 | $230 | $330 |
| Kraków$100 | $5 | $22 | $70 | $200 | $300 | $420 |
| Warsaw$120 | $6 | $28 | $80 | $250 | $370 | $525 |
| Gothenburg$140 | $7 | $34 | $100 | $300 | $440 | $600 |
| Stockholm$160 | $9 | $40 | $120 | $360 | $525 | $700 |
| Abu Dhabi$180 | $11 | $46 | $140 | $420 | $600 | $800 |
| Dubai$200 | $13 | $55 | $160 | $480 | $675 | $900 |
| Da Nang$220 | $15 | $60 | $180 | $550 | $750 | $1,000 |
| Hanoi$240 | $18 | $70 | $200 | $610 | $825 | $1,100 |
| Osaka$260 | $20 | $75 | $230 | $690 | $925 | $1,225 |
| Tokyo$280 | $23 | $85 | $250 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,325 |
| Wellington$300 | $26 | $95 | $280 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,425 |
| Auckland$320 | $28 | $100 | $310 | $920 | $1,175 | $1,525 |
| Manchester$350 | $33 | $115 | $350 | $1,050 | $1,325 | $1,675 |
| London$400 | $42 | $140 | $430 | $1,280 | $1,525 | $1,925 |
- Airports: WAW Airport, DXB Airport, KIX Airport and LHR Airport, $200 each. Rent is $25 with 1 airport, $50 with 2, $100 with 3 and $200 with 4.
- Taxes and bonus: Income Tax 10% of your cash, Luxury Tax $75 (2 tiles) and Bonus pays you $50.
- Start and Jail: pass Start for $200, stop on it for $300. The Jail fine is $50.
The 17 Treasure cards
- Advance to Start.
- You win a talent show. Collect $200.
- You lose your wallet. Pay $50.
- Your lemonade stand sells out. Collect $50.
- Go to Jail.
- Everyone chips in for your party. Collect $50 from every player.
- You find a coupon. Collect $20.
- You win a prize draw. Collect $100.
- It is your birthday. Collect $10 from every player.
- You sell your old bike. Collect $100.
- Your phone screen cracks. Pay $40.
- Your bike needs new wheels. Pay $80.
- You win a quiz night. Collect $25.
- Fix your buildings: pay $35 per house and $110 per hotel.
- You find $15 in an old jacket. Collect $15.
- A relative sends you a gift. Collect $100.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.
The 20 Chance cards
- Advance to Start.
- Take a trip to Madrid.
- Take a trip to Warsaw.
- Take a trip to Stockholm.
- Take a trip to Dubai.
- Take a trip to Hanoi.
- Take a trip to Tokyo.
- Take a trip to Auckland.
- Take a trip to London.
- Fly to the next airport.
- The bank pays you $50.
- You take a wrong turn. Go back 1 space.
- Go to Jail.
- Fix your buildings: pay $20 per house and $90 per hotel.
- Parking ticket. Pay $15.
- Treat everyone to ice cream. Pay every player $50.
- Your game app is a hit. Collect $150.
- You win a coding contest. Collect $100.
- You lend a friend some money. Pay $50.
- Get out of Jail card. Keep it until you need it.